Chessify startup represents Armenia in ‘Seedstars World’ Competition
Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia in partnership with VivaCell-MTS organized the local stage of international “Seedstars” competition at the Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center. 11 startups selected out of 70 applications pitched their products to the jury, consisting of international and local experts. The jury members evaluated their products in accordance with a number of criteria: team, current state, scaleability, added value etc. By the decision of the jury Chessify will represent Armenia at the international stage of the “Seedstars World” in Switzerland. The product of the startup currently has more than 100,000 downloads.
Start Your Professional Career in Full Stack .NET Development
Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia starts an intensive coding bootcamp in a new format, enriched with training sessions and practical work. During the camp participants will learn coding, starting from programming fundamentals to the most demanded and vital programming technologies and skills. In the result of the coding bootcamp, participants will have adequate skills for Full Stack .NET junior developer and will be able to apply for relevant junior-level positions.
The coding bootcamp with start with two-weeks pilot phase, during which you will learn the fundamentals of C#. This phase is free of charge for all registered participants and will be followed by a selection process: test and interview. The selected participants will be enrolled in the program, which will last 5 months in total and comprises of intensive training sessions, presentations, as well workshops with the mentor and development of projects. On daily basis, you will spend at least 2-4 hours at our office.